Followers

Saturday, December 6, 2008

Anthony Hamilton and NAACP Night Out

Ok, I just HAD to post a LOTD since I haven't done one in a while. So not only do I have 1 LOTD, ya girl has 2...lol.

Ok, the first is me of course before I stepped out to see Anthony Hamilton. Oh, if ya'll EVER get a chance to get him in ya town, PLEASE go support him. OMG, he sent chills through me the whole night. That man really knows how to put on a show..anyway.

I went for a pink look. I used pink split mineralized duo, passionate and sunset b. on the lids of course. On the lippies I used a lipstick color called "Lustering", and cultureclash l/g and pinkarat lustureglass. Very light but still cute. But the piece de resistance is up next. *drum rolls*




*TA-DAAAAAA*
LMAO! I'm a nut. Ya'll I am so honored to have this chick as my mom. This was the first time that I have EVER seen her this glammed up. What makes it more touching to know that I helped her get this look. I was patient and caring and I'd be damn ya'll, my mama is HAWT! LMAO! She didn't want to be "tranny" looking but I wanted to keep her light and just accentuate modestly. I think I blew that out the damn water!

Face:
  • Oil Control Moisturizer
  • Blot Powder "Dark"
  • MSF natural "Dark"
  • MSF "light flush"
  • Nuance m/b to highlight
Eyes:
  • Knight Devine e/s
  • Black Tied e/s
  • Vanilla e/s
  • Feline Kohl Power Pencil
  • Dazzlelash in black
Lips:
  • Cork l/p
  • high tea l/s
  • oyster girl l/g
  • sugarrimmed d/g
Ok, I just had to share that with you guys. My mom has had one HELL of a year and to see her this beautiful after it all, it gets me all misty eyed just thinking about it...lol. Anyway, have a good night folks!

2 comments:

Beauty Gumbo more than just makeup said...

Love the pic's Looking on this night out!

MakeupBliss said...

You look so pretty in pink! Your mom looks gorgeous!